Recognition

Awards

We congratulate adult volunteers in the District who have received awards in recognition of their service to the Movement.

Awards

We congratulate adult volunteers in the District who have received awards in recognition of their service to the Movement.

Awarded in 2018 …

Bar to the Silver Acorn

  • June Hughes, District Cub Scout Leader

Silver Acorn

  • Martin Formstone – Group Scout Leader, 42nd Chester
  • Keith Harding  – Group Scout Leader, Cestrian
  • Susan  Jones – 18th Chester (St Mary’s)
  • Penny  Watson – Cub Scout Leader, 1st Tarporley

Bar to the Award for Merit

  • Jennifer Challinor – Beaver Scout Leader, 8th Chester
  • Rachel Harding – Cub Scout Leader, Cestrian

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

  • Stephen Bonsall – District Appointments Advisory Committee Member
  • Jacqueline Bradshaw – District Administrator
  • Susan Churchill – District Appointments Advisory Committee Member
  • Linda   Dodd – District Appointments Advisory Committee Member
  • Ian Harrison – Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Tarporley
  • Nicholas Hirst  – Scout Leader, 1st Christleton
  • Christopher Huxley-Clowes  – Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Cestrian
  • Kelly Jones – District Supporter
  • Mark Moores – District Treasurer
  • Lotte Moores – District Secretary
  • Neil Thornton – District Chairman

Medal of the Order of the Bitish Empire

  • John Riley BEM – District Scout Active Support Manager

Service Awards

  • David Evans – 25 years Service Award – District Nights Away Adviser
  • John Riley BEM – 30 years Service Award – District Scout Active Support Manager
  • Christine Birchall – 40 years Service Award – District Scout Active Support Member
  • Terry   Coe – 40 years Service Award – Scout Leader, 18th Chester (St Mary’s)
  • Susan  Clifford – 50 years Service Award – District Cub Scout Leader
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls