AGED 6-25?

JOIN THE ADVENTURE

Home » Awards

Awards

We congratulate adult volunteers in the District who have received awards in recognition of their service to the Movement.

Awarded in 2015 …

Silver Acorn

Grahame Polley – Assistant Group Scout Leader, Cestrian

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

David Bull – District Communications Manager

Service Awards

Garrick Barton            Chief Scout’s 30 years’ Service Award           Maverick ESU

Ken Barton                   Chief Scout’s 40 years’ Service Award           Fellowship SASU

Arthur Brighton          Chief Scout’s 30 years’ Service Award           District Appointments Administrator

Jonathan Brown          Chief Scout’s 15 years’ Service Award           1st Guilden Sutton

Alexander Challenor  Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           1st Tarporley

Mark Davies                 Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           District Skills Instructor

Colin Devine                 Chief Scout’s 20 years’ Service Award           1st Farndon

Phillip Dowle                Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Tarporley

Jayne Edgar                  Chief Scout’s 15 years’ Service Award           8th Chester

Robin  Ford                   Chief Scout’s 30 years’ Service Award           1st Tarporley

Martin Formstone       Chief Scout’s 25 years’ Service Award           42nd Chester

Daniel Gaskarth           Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Tarvin

Rachel Harding            Chief Scout’s 25 years’ Service Award           Fellowship SASU

David Hawkes              Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             Garrison ESU

Roger Hewitt                Chief Scout’s 20 years’ Service Award          Assistant District Commissioner

Michael Hillier             Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           5th Blacon

Jamie Hillier                Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Saltney (St Mark’s)

Denise Huxley             Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           Fellowship SASU

Stephen Huxley           Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           Fellowship SASU

Pam Jones                    Chief Scout’s 30 years’ Service Award           40th Chester

Juliet Jordan                Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Waverton

Fran Lithgow Smith    Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Sandstone

David Lithgow Smith Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Sandstone

Luke Roberts                Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             1st Malpas

Karen  Shearsmith      Chief Scout’s 15 years’ Service Award           42nd Chester

Jordan  Smith              Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           1st Christleton

Amy Steaton                 Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             8th Chester

Sandra Taker                Chief Scout’s 10 years’ Service Award           Fellowship SASU

Vicky Taker                   Chief Scout’s 15 years’ Service Award           8th Chester

Susan Tantush             Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             8th Chester

Luke Thornton             Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             40th Chester

Stephanie Wadman     Chief Scout’s 5 years’ Service Award             Scout Network

Rose Weaver                 Chief Scout’s 20 years’ Service Award           1st Tilston

Awarded in  2014 …

Silver Acorn

Mel Owen

Chief Scout’s 40 Years’ Service Award

June Hughes
Ron Jackson
Grahame Polley
Rex Wilson

Chief Scout’s 30 Years’ Service Award

Nicholas Oates
Geoff Taylor
Alan Wilding

Chief Scout’s 25 Years’ Service Award

Richard Clarke
Yvonne Harding MBE
Gillian Owen
John Riley

Chief Scout’s 20 Years’ Service Award

John Buchanan
George Coward
Charly Hillier
John Lambert

Chief Scout’s 15 Years’ Service Award

Richard De Beger
Julie Gray
Mark Gray
Paul Wright

Chief Scout’s 10 Years’ Service Award

Melvin Hall
Kelly Jones
David Goodier
Shirley Polley
Roger Roberts
Steven Shone
Thomas Woodward

Chief Scout’s 5 Years’ Service Award

Nigel Banks
Stephen Bonsall
Claire Cheng
Susan Churchill
Philip Cooper
Ruth Dalgarno
Alexandra Davies
James Duffy
Richard Edgar
Kathryn Foreman
Colin Fishpool
John Harrison
Adrian Gideonse
Christopher Green
Carol Gorman
Peter Hooper
Heather Marshall
Nicola Mason
Robert Scott
Gillian Shone
Duncan Steaton
Nigel Tait
Mark Turnbull
David Walker
Lesley Warburton
Louise White

Awarded in 2013 …

Silver Acorn

Ronald Jackson
Gerald Roose

Bar to the Award for Merit and Chief Scout’s 30 Years’ Service Award

John McDowell

Chief Scout’s 50 Years’ Service Award

David Bull

Chief Scout’s 20 Years’ Service Award

John Buchanan

Chief Scout’s 15 Years’ Service Award

Steve Allen
Richard De Beger
Mark Gray
Norman Jones
John Lambert

Chief Scout’s 10 Years’ Service Award

Kieran Anthony
Charlotte Hewitt
Murray Luckas
Patricia Poole
Reza Rahmani-Torkaman
Roger Roberts
Steven Shone

Chief Scout’s 5 Years’ Service Award

Simon Berry
Jennifer Biggs
Claire Hall
Colin Mee
Peter Moir
Jane Shortall
Philip Stobie
Matthew Williams
Timothy Williams
Alison Wrigglesworth

eUPDATE

The Chester Scouts newsletter

Join our mailing list for the latest news...

Download
the latest
newsletter